Gubernatorial, state Senate & House, other races
4:59 pm
Mon August 11, 2014

What primaries are in your Conn. district on Tuesday?

Tuesday is primary day in Connecticut
Tuesday is primary day in Connecticut

Tuesday is primary day in Connecticut, and in addition to the higher-profile race between Tom Foley and John McKinney for the Republican spot on the gubernatorial ticket this fall, there are a nearly 30 other races across the state. Republicans will also choose their nominees for lieutenant governor and comptroller. And both Republicans and Democrats in many communities will choose their candidates for state Senate and House of Representatives seats.

Registered Democrats or Republicans can find out what primaries are being held in their district, and find their polling place information by looking up their home address here.

More information on voting in Connecticut is online here.

Secretary of the State Denise Merrill is predicting 25-to-30 percent of registered voters, at most, will show up at the polls on Tuesday.

“It just seems to be a lower percentage of people actually paying attention at this level of politics, which is a shame really, because there are a lot of great candidates, and this is where you can really make a difference.”

Primary voters must be registered with one of the two major parties to participate. Polls will be open from 6 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Following is a list of party primaries in Connecticut, listed by district number:
(* denotes party endorsed candidate)

Governor - Republican
*Thomas C. Foley
John P. McKinney

Lieutenant Governor - Republican
*Penny Bacchiochi
Heather Somers
David M. Walker

Comptroller - Republican
*Sharon J. McLaughlin
Angel Cadena

State Senate 2 - Democratic
*Shawn Wooden
Eric D. Coleman
Len Walker

State Senate 20 - Democratic
*Elizabeth B. Ritter
William L. Satti

State Senate 22 - Democratic
*Anthony J. Musto
Marilyn Moore

State Senate 23 - Democratic
*Andres Ayala, Jr.
Scott Hughes

Assembly District 7 - Democratic
*Douglas McCroy
Donna Thompson-Daniel

Assembly District 23 - Republican
*Devin R. Carney
Vicki Lanier

Assembly District 32 - Democratic
*Kathleen G. Richards
Anthony “Tony” Salvatore

Assembly District 44 - Democratic
*Christine Rosati
Michael Cartier

Assembly District 47 - Republican
Doug Dubitsky
Noah Enslow
Michael P. Meadows
(No Endorsement)

Assembly District 48 - Democratic
*Linda A. Orange
Jason Paul

Assembly District 64 - Republican
*Brian Ohler
Mark Lauretano

Assembly District 122 - Republican
*Ben McGorty
Michael C. Vickerelli

Assembly District 124 - Democratic
*Ernie Newton
Andre Baker

Assembly District 128 - Democratic
*Christopher Rosario
Christina Ayala
Dennis Bradley
Teresa Davidson

Assembly District 133 - Democratic
*Cristin McCarthy Vahey
Matt Waggner

Assembly District 137 - Democratic
*David Watts
Chris Perone

Assembly District 140 - Democratic
*Bruce Morris
Warren Pena

Assembly District 142 - Republican
*Emily Wilson
Fred Wilms

Probate District, Plainfield/Killingly 27  - Democratic
*Andrea Truppa
Anna Zubkova

Probate District, Madison /Guilford 34 - Republican
*William Bilcheck
Gail S. Kotowski

Registrar of Voters – Bristol
Democratic *Kevin McCauley
Mary Rydingsward

Registrar of Voters, Chaplin - Republican
*Eugene V. Boomer, Jr.
William L. Jenkins

Registrar of Voters, Danbury - Democratic
*Susan Lewis Ward
Margaret F. Gallo

Registrar of Voters, Hampton- Democratic
*Marilynn S. Higgins
Matthew E. LaFontaine

Registrar of Voters, North Stonington - Democratic *Marilyn MacKay
Joan L. Kepler

Registrar of Voters, Norwalk - Republican
*John F. Federici
Karen Doyle Lyons

Registrar of Voters, Somers - Republican
*William Karl Walton III
David P. McCaffrey